San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JANUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Plant Category > Vine > Clematis 'Southern Cross'
 
Clematis 'Southern Cross' - Mountain Clematis

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercups)
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [C. 'Garden Surprise']
Parentage: (Clematis aristata x C. gentianoides)
Height: 2-6 feet
Width: 3-5 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Clematis 'Southern Cross' (Mountain Clematis) - A semi-deciduous fast growing mounding vine to 2 to 5 feet tall with glossy green three-parted arrowhead-shaped leaflets and fragrant creamy 2 inch wide white, star-shaped blooms produced in abundance in early to mid spring early for a clematis. Plant in full to part sun and irrigate regularly. Hardy to 10F and useful down to UDA Zone 8. A great plant for a small trellis, as a potted specimen or spreading along the ground. This cultivar, also known as 'Garden Surprise' was selected in Tasmania, Australia and registered in 1992 it is considered to be a hybrid between Clematis gentianoides and C. aristata. It is being marketed in the USA by Ball Horticulture.  This description is based on research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Clematis 'Southern Cross'.