San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Plant Category > Vine > Clerodendrum thomsoniae
 
Clerodendrum thomsoniae - Bleeding Heart Vine

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Verbenaceae (Vervains)
Origin: Africa, West (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [Clerodendrum balfouri]
Height: Climbing (Vine)
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
Clerodendrum thomsoniae (Bleeding Heart Vine) - Tender evergreen shrubby vine from W. Africa with dark green oval leaves that have distinct rib-like veins. In summer and fall the flowers form in flat clusters with up to 20 red tubular flowers surrounded by white calyces. Plant in part day sun or light shade. Protect from frost. Use on sheltered patio wall or on a small arbor or fence. Rarely taller than 12 feet. One of the few flowering vines for shade.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We will also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information about this plant, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Clerodendrum thomsoniae.
 
  [MORE INFO]