San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JUNE


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Plant Category > Vine > Aristolochia littoralis
 
Aristolochia littoralis - Calico Flower

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Aristolochiaceae (Birthworts)
Origin: Brazil (South America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Violet
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [Aristolochia elegans]
Height: Climbing (Vine)
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Aristolochia littoralis (Calico Flower) - A quick-growing, tender evergreen vine that can grow to 6 feet or more in length with kidney or heart-shaped thin, dark green leaves that are attached to the stems by long petioles. In the summer, the flowers are suspended from the stems by long stalks and have greenish-yellow tubes at the end of which a large saucer-shaped cream face with a heart-shaped base is mottled with a deep purple-brown pattern on the inside, while the outside is patterned with reddish-purple veins. They appear summer-late fall. This plant is known to grow best in partial shade with evenly moist soil but still grow and look presentable with half day sun and only occasional irrigation. Hardy to at least 25 degrees F for short durations - our garden plant survived the 1990 freeze when temperatures dropped to below 20F. We grew this plant from 1989 until 2008 but no longer offer it.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Aristolochia littoralis.
 
  [MORE INFO]