San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Plant Category > Tropical > Hedychium gardnerianum
 
Hedychium gardnerianum - Kahili Ginger

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tropical
Family: Zingiberaceae (Gingers)
Origin: India (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Hedychium gardneranum]
Height: 6-8 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): High Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Hedychium gardnerianum (Kahili Ginger) - The leaves on this ginger grow to 2 feet long and 6 inches across on 6-8 foot tall stems. The underside of the leaves are powdery-white. The yellow flowers with pronounced red stamens are smaller than those of the H. coronarium and H. flavescens. The foliage is more resistant to blemishes, also, affording a nice, clean look. It prefers light shade and regular watering and is hardy to USDA zone 8 (10-20 F). In cooler climates the foliage freezes down but it is evergreen in our nearly frost-free coastal garden.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Hedychium gardnerianum.