San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Plant Category > Tropical > Colocasia esculenta var. antiquorum 'Illustris'
 
Colocasia esculenta var. antiquorum 'Illustris' - Imperial Taro

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tropical
Family: Araceae (Arums)
Origin: Polynesia (Pacific Ocean)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: NA
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Colocasia antiquorum 'Illustris']
Height: 3-5 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): High Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
Colocasia esculenta var. antiquorum 'Illustris' (Imperial Taro) - Colocasia esculenta is native to tropical Asia and Polynesia. The more common types have large velvet-like textured, "Elephant Ear"- like leaves that are dark green with darker veins. In 'Illustris', a plant which can reach to 6 feet tall in optimum conditions, the large heart-shaped leaves, to up to 3 feet long, have only the veins and margins a apple-green color with the rest of the leaf being blackish-purple. The name was applied by William Bull sometime before 1902 so this plant has been around a while. It is often grown as Colocasia antiquorum 'Illustris' but C. antiquorum has been subsumed into Colocasia esculenta and is now listed as a variety of that species. Give ample or constant moisture, especially in full sun situations. Great in the pond. Probably hardy to 20 F. if given protection. It is considered an herbaceous perennial tuberous herb although in the right frost-free locations these plants can be evergreen and quite large.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We will also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information about this plant, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Colocasia esculenta 'Illustris'.
 
  [MORE INFO]