San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Plant Category > Tropical > Callisia fragrans
 
Callisia fragrans - Basket Plant
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tropical
Family: Commelinaceae (Spiderworts)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Tradescantia dracaenoides, Hort]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 2-4 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): High Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
Callisia fragrans (Basket Plant) - A low growing perennial with 6 to 10 inch long waxy green leaves arranged alternately with the bases overlapping so tightly that they appear to be in rosettes. The leaves have a slight purplish color underneath and on the upper margins when in bright light. Trailing stems grow out over the ground or upward with support. Although not blooming regularly in our climate, it occasionally has small, white fragrant flowers arranged in clusters of three in terminal panicles. Best planted in well-drained soil that is regularly irrigated in part sun to shade (purple color best with more light). Flourishes in warm subtropical climates but can tolerate a mild frost in the cooler winters of coastal California . Makes a good groundcover in mild climates and is good in a hanging basket. In bright light it lays flat and takes on the look of a cluster of bromeliads but when in deeper shade it grows upright and more closely resembles a Dracaena. Tradescantia dracaenoides, an invalid botanical name, and the common name, false bromeliad, are both associated with this plant for this reason. Callisia fragrans comes from central Mexico south to Columbia and it has naturalized in many subtropical areas where it is considered to be a garden weed and there often referred to as Inch Plant for the tendency to inch out on its stems, which root on contact with moist soil. This spreading nature has led some to also call it Octopus Plant. In some parts of the world it is used as an herbal to treat a wide array of maladies. We first received this plant in 2003 from the Horticulture Department at the University of Florida, Gainesville.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Callisia fragrans.