San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Plant Category > Tropical > Hedychium gardnerianum 'Tara'
 
Hedychium gardnerianum 'Tara' - Tara Ginger

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tropical
Family: Zingiberaceae (Gingers)
Origin: Nepal (Asia)
Flower Color: Orange Red
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [Hedychium coccineum 'Tara']
Height: 6-8 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): High Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Hedychium gardnerianum 'Tara' (Tara Ginger) - A strong growing ginger to 6-8 feet tall with blue-green stems topped with 18 inch long spikes bearing the inflorescence of 4 to 6 fragrant orange-red flowers that appear in succession, or sometimes two at a time, over an extended period from summer through fall. The fragrance of the flowers is likened to that of a Gardenia. This plant originated from seed collected in Nepal by Tony Schilling of Kew Gardens. The resulting seedlings were uniform and collectively were named 'Tara' in 1972 to honor Schilling's daughter.The word 'tara' is Nepalese for "star". It was originally identified as a selection of Hedychium coccineum by Brian Mathew, but more recently as a form or hybrid of Hedychium gardnerianum by Hedychium specialist Tom Wood. It has also been noted in some catalogs as Hedychium densiflorum. Plant in full sun (coastal) to light shade and irrigate regularly. It is a very hardy Hedychium, succeeding in cooler climates than most and is noted as successful to USDA zone 7 (0-10 F). In cooler climates the foliage freezes down but it is evergreen in our nearly frost-free coastal garden. It is considered a superior ginger that blooms earlier and longer than most others. It is held with such regard in England that it has been awarded the Royal Horticultural Society Award of Garden Merit.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Hedychium gardnerianum 'Tara'.