San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Plant Category > Succulent > Aeonium castello-paivae 'Suncup'
 
Aeonium castello-paivae 'Suncup'
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Canary Islands (Atlantic Ocean)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [A castello-paivae variegata, A torulosum, Hort.]
Height: 1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Aeonium castello-paivae 'Suncup' - A small many branched compact evergreen subshrub to 10 to 12 inches tall by about twice as wide with 3 to 4 inch wide rosettes of pale green leaves splashed with white and a hint of pink when grown in bright light but rosettes are larger when grown in shade. In late spring into summer appear small white flowers on 6 to 8 inch long leafy inflorescences. These are interesting but not particularly showy, so it may be best to remove as the foliage is the attraction on this plant with a variegation that is unstable, so each rosette looks a bit different, making for a colorful arrangement. Plant in full coastal sun to part shade in a well-drained soil and give occasional irrigation. Hardy to around 25F so useful in gardens in USDA zone 9 and above. A great little container plant or accent plant in the garden and useful as cascading plant at the top or planted in a wall. The species Aeonium castello-paivae is one of the smaller Aeoniums and has been previously classified as a Sempervivum. It comes from La Gomera, the second smallest of the seven main islands in the Canary Islands where it grows in the mist zone from 650 to 3000 feet in elevation. This plant has been grown under various names, including Aeonium castello-paivae forma variegata and the invalid name Aeonium torulosum. We thank Jeff Moore of Solana Succulents for identifying this plant we had unnamed in our collection.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Aeonium castello-paivae 'Suncup'.
 
  [MORE INFO]