San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JANUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Plant Category > Aquatic Plant > Canna 'Ehemanni'
 
Canna 'Ehemanni'

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Cannaceae (Cannas)
Origin: Garden Origin
Flower Color: Rose
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [Canna iridiflora, Hort., C. x ehemannii]
Parentage: (Canna iridiflora x C. indica var. warscewiczi)
Height: 6-8 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Canna 'Ehemanni' - An exotic looking tuberous perennial growing to 6-8 feet tall with long broad green leaves fairly large but simple pendulous red-rose-colored flowers in summer-fall. Plant in full sun and irrigate regularly to occasionally. Hardy to 0 degrees F. This plant is often sold as a Canna iridiflora from which it most probably originated. Is is sometimes noted as a hybrid between Canna iridiflora and C. indica var. warsczewiczii dating back to at least 1863 and sometimes listed as Canna x ehemanni. We grew this plant from 1995 until 2006, only discontinuing it because it did not sell that well, though it still remains a favorite in our garden.  This description is based on research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Canna 'Ehemanni'.
 
  [MORE INFO]