San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Plant Category > Aquatic Plant > Canna 'Bangkok Yellow'
 
Canna 'Bangkok Yellow'

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Cannaceae (Cannas)
Origin: Garden Origin
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [Canna 'Striped Beauty','Nirvana','King of Siam']
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Canna 'Bangkok Yellow' - Tuberous perennial. Growing 4-6 feet tall with striking yellow and green variegated foliage and large bright yellow flowers in summer-fall. AKA 'Nirvana', 'King of Siam' - A plant so spectacular it deserves so many names. Medium water needs. Hardy to 0 degrees F. We grew this plant from 1995 until 2005 when it was diagnosed as having canna yellow mottle virus (CaYMV). We only continued to grow Canna varieties that were determined to not be infected nor susceptible to this virus.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Canna 'Bangkok Yellow'.
 
  [MORE INFO]