San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for AUGUST


 Weather Station

 
Plant Database Search Results > Canna 'Lucifer's Brother'
 
Canna 'Lucifer's Brother' - Yellow and Red Canna

THIS LISTING FOR INFORMATION ONLY - WE NO LONGER GROW THIS PLANT 

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Cannaceae (Cannas)
Origin: Garden Origin
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Canna 'Lucifer Yellow']
Height: 4-5 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Canna 'Lucifer's Brother' (Yellow and Red Canna) - An attractive cultivar growing to 4-5 ft. tall with narrow yellow flowers with red splotches. Looks a little like a reverse of the cultivar 'Lucifer' which it was a sport of that appeared in our nursery. Plant in full sun. Loves heat and regular irrigation. Frost hardy to 0 degrees F if given deep mulch. We named and introduced this plant in year 2000 (we also called it 'Lucifer Yellow' before naming it) and we also named in 2002 another sport as 'Lucifer's Sister'. For more information on this group of Canna see our listing for 'Lucifer' This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or have additional cultural tips that would aid others growing Canna 'Lucifer's Brother' .
 
  [MORE INFO]