San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse Alphabetically > Symphoricarpos mollis
 
Symphoricarpos mollis - Creeping Snowberry
 
THIS PLANT IS IN PRODUCTION BUT NOT YET AVAILABLE - THIS LISTING FOR INFORMATION ONLY 

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckles)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Symphoricarpus]
Height: 1 foot
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Symphoricarpos mollis (Creeping Snowberry) - A deciduous sub-shrub typically growing to only 1 foot tall but slowly spreading by rhizomes to 3 to 4 foot wide patches with attractive soft rounded light green leaves on reddish stems. Pink flowers, few to a cluster, appear in late spring and are followed in summer by globbose white berries. Plant in cool coastal sun or shade in most any soil (tolerates clay) and water little to occasionally. Hardy to at least 0 F. This plant naturally inhabits woodland hills and mountain slopes of the Coast Ranges, Sierra Nevada, and mountains of Southern California, Santa Catalina, Santa Cruz and Santa Rosa Islands where it is often found growing on north slopes, in ravines, and sometimes in full sun close to the coast. Most often called the Creeping Snowberry for the slowly spreading rhizomes though, common names include Southern California Snowberry, Dwarf Snowberry and trip vine. The flowers are visited by hummingbirds and the fruit is eaten by some birds, though this is noted as a last resource as these berries have compounds in them that make them taste like soap. Some list this fruit as edible though the the presence of saponins makes them unpalatable. A great accent or groundcover shrub that goes well with ferns, Currants, Corral Bells and other plants that make up the dry woodland setting. The name Symphoricarpos is from the Greek words 'symphorein' meaning "to bear together" and 'karpos' meaning "fruit" in reference to the clustered fruits.  This description is based on our research and the observations we have made of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Symphoricarpos mollis.
 
  [MORE INFO]