San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse Alphabetically > Ozothamnus diosmifolius 'Rose'
 
Ozothamnus diosmifolius 'Rose' - Rose Pink Rice Flower

THIS LISTING FOR INFORMATION ONLY - WE NO LONGER GROW THIS PLANT 

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [Helichrysum diosmifolius]
Height: 3-5 feet
Width: 2-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Ozothamnus diosmifolius 'Rose' (Rose Pink Rice Flower) - A small erect and open shrub to about 3-4 1/2 feet tall with narrow 1/2 inch long and small rounded buds that open to papery flowers in tight clusters in the spring. This selection has dark pink buds that open to dark rose pink flowers that fade over the summer to white, though fading is less rapid in plants grown with some shade. Ozothamnus, previously called Helichrysum, is widely grown for the cut flower trade as it is long lasting in the vase and complements other, more flamboyant flowers. It is adaptable to most well-drained soils and will grow in sun or partial shade with occasional to regular irrigation. The species is tolerant of at least moderate frost - Australian growers note mature plants being undamaged at about 28 F. It can develop a "straggly" habit in cultivation and is probably past its best after 3 seasons although annual pruning can help in maintaining it as a more attractive bush. The species grows naturally in coastal and near coastal regions of New South Wales and Queensland and this selection was made at Rice Flower Growers, the pioneering rice flower nursery of Graham and Esther Cook in Helidon, Queensland, Australia. The name Ozothamnus is from the Greek word 'ozo', "to smell" and 'thamnos', "a shrub", referring to the smelly foliage and the species diosmifolius refers to having leaves like the genus Diosma. We grew this plant in 2007 and 2008.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or have additional cultural tips that would aid others growing Ozothamnus diosmifolius 'Rose' .