San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for FEBRUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse Alphabetically > Kalanchoe beharensis 'Soledad Shadow'
 
Kalanchoe beharensis 'Soledad Shadow' - Elephant Ear

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Madagascar
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Green Yellow
Bloomtime: Winter
Synonyms: [Kalanchoe vantieghemi]
Height: 10-16 feet
Width: 6-12 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Kalanchoe beharensis 'Soledad Shadow' - A slow growing succulent tree-like shrub that likely can grow to an eventual height of 12 ft. with an equal spread which like the species has thick stems that are covered sharp angled leaf scars that likely evolved to protect the stems that hold large, undulated and folded, olive-green, slightly-triangular leaves. This clone however only has leaves with sparse hairiness and lacks the dense covering of soft brown hairs that gives the leaves of the typical species plants a soft velvety texture. Once mature this species can produce small, greenish yellow flowers in winter. Plant in full sun or light shade. It is frost tender and needs protection much below 30 F and is drought tolerant. The species was originally discovered near Behara in Madagascar but is now recognized as widespread in southern Madagascar. The name Kalanchoe is somewhat of a mystery - there is some thought that it comes from a phonetic transcription of the Chinese words 'Kalan Chauhuy' meaning "that which falls and grows", likely in reference to the plantlets that drop from many of the species but others believe it from the ancient Indian words 'kalanka' meaning "spot" or "rust" and 'chaya' meaning "glossy" in reference to the reddish glossy leaves of the Indian species K. laciniata. The specific epithet "beharensis" is in reference to the occurrence of this plant at Behara, Madagascar. We named this plant 'Soledad Shadow' as it was notably different than other clones of this species that we grow. It came to us from a microprogation laboratory (tc lab) as Kalanchoe beharensis and was supposed to be the typical for with velvet brownish hairs but as plants matured we noted it lacked the dense covering of hairs so we had to give it some name to distinguish it from the typical form which we continue to grow. It is also not completely hairless like the other form we grow as Kalanchoe beharensis var. subnuda This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery and our own landscape plantings and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments we receive from others and appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Kalanchoe beharensis 'Soledad Shadow'
 
  [MORE INFO]