San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for FEBRUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse Alphabetically > Acacia longifolia
 
Acacia longifolia - Golden Wattle
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Mimosaceae (~Fabales)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: A. latifolia
Height: 12-20 feet
Width: 10-20 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Acacia longifolia (Golden Wattle) - A fast-growing bushy shrub or small tree to 20 feet tall and as wide. Long light green leaves and fragrant round, golden yellow flowers appear in winter to early spring along end of branches. Salt tolerant so a useful for seaside conditions. Frost and drought resistant - hardy to 20 degrees F. Use as a screen or windbreak; often seen as freeway plantings but this plant should not be planted adjacent to natural areas, particularly near riparian or dune areas as there is potential for this plant to invade these areas. This plant was originally collected along the South-eastern coast of Australia by Joseph Banks who was the botanist on the James Cook's exploration of Australia in 1770 and was offered by nurseries in England as early as 1788. It has naturalized in many other places and has become invasive in other parts of Australia (Victoria, New South Wales), in New Zealand, South Africa, Spain, Portugal, Brazil and on disturbed sites in California. The name Acacia comes either from the Greek word 'akazo' meaning "to sharpen" or from the Egyptian word 'akakia', a name given to the Egyptian Thorn, Acacia arabica.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery and our own landscape plantings and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments we receive from others and appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Acacia longifolia
 
  [MORE INFO]