San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for DECEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Limonium perezii
 
Limonium perezii - Sea Lavender, Statice
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Plumbaginaceae
Origin: Canary Islands (Atlantic Ocean)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Purple
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Statice]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Limonium perezii (Sea Lavender, Statice) - A 3 foot tall tough perennial with a woody rhizome holding a basal rosette of 1 foot long triangle-shaped rounded leaves held on long petioles. The inflorescence is a branched panicle that rises to 18 inches about the foliage with red stems and flowers that have purple calyces and white corollas. Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil with occasional summer watering. Hardy to about 25 degrees F. Tolerates salt spray and desert heat so an excellent plant for seaside plantings and also in dry gardens but use care not to plant in areas adjacent to coastal riparian areas where it has been known to naturalize. It makes a good cut flower, both fresh and dry. Little maintenance required other than to remove spent flower stalks and to divide every 2 to 3 years in the spring to renew vigor. This plant comes from a limited area on the island of Tenerife, in the Canary Islands - in David and Zoe Bramwell's 1974 Wild Flowers of the Canary Islands this locations is identified as on the western end of the island but in more recent works the area is noted as being on the the eastern part of the island. Wherever it is, it is considered to be a rare and vulnerable species in its native habitat because of low population size and restricted distribution. The name for the genus comes from the Latin word limonion used by Pliny for a wild plant which came from the Ancient Greek word 'leimon' meaning "meadow". This plant was originally named Statice perezii by Otto Stapf, an Austrian botanist who later moved to England and became the herbarium curator at Kew and was awarded the Linnean Medal in 1927. Stapf published the name in a 1908 article in Annals of Botany, Oxford Journals called "Rediscovery of Statice arborea and the Discovery of a new allied species [S. Perezii, Stapf.]" with the name presumably to honor Dr. George V. Perez, a medical doctor who sent seed of several different Statice species to Kew in 1902. These plants were moved to Limonium by Harvard University botanist Frederic Hubbard in 1916. Other common names include Perez's Sea Lavender, Seafoam Statice and Marsh Rosemary.  This description is based on our research and the observations we have made of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Limonium perezii.