San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Farfugium japonicum 'Aureo-maculata'
 
Farfugium japonicum 'Aureo-maculata' - Leopard Plant

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: Asia, East (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [Ligularia tussilaginea 'Aureomaculata']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Farfugium japonicum 'Aureo-maculata' (Leopard Plant) - This wonderful herbaceous perennial forms mounds of foliage to about 2 feet tall and wide with broad, rounded green undulating 6 to 10 inch wide leaves with creamy yellow spots (hence the name Leopard Plant). The leaves stand on foot long hairy reddish stems. In late summer through fall, yellow daisy-like flowers bloom on 2 foot tall branched flower stems. They will grow in sun or shade, but do best in part shade and require it inland unless ample water is proivided. Water regularly - in our shade garden the Ligularia are our "irrigation indicators" as they dry out and wilt before anything else. We need to water our well-established clumps every 2 to 3 weeks. Will survive temperatures down to about 0 degrees F. The foliage dies completely back at 20 degrees F. For many years we have sold this plant as a Ligularia tussilaginea cultivar but the correct name for the specieis now considered to be a Farfugium japonicum. We grew this plant since 1995 and have always liked it but discontinued growing it in 2014 because its higher water needs did not fit with our low water sustainable plant line.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Farfugium japonicum 'Aureo-maculata'.