San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Lantana montevidensis
 
Lantana montevidensis - Purple Trailing Lantana
  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Verbenaceae (Vervains)
Origin: South America
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Purple
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [Lantana sellowiana]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 8-10 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Drought Tolerant: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Lantana montevidensis (Purple Trailing Lantana) - A low-growing mat-forming plant that grows to 2 feet tall and trails to 10 feet with slightly-hairy green strongly-scented small leaves and puts forth a seemingly year-round display of numerous lightly-fragrant lilac-purple flowers held in a circular head about 1 and 1/2 inches wide. The individual flowers, not quite 1/2 inch wide, have white toward the base of the lilac petal lobes and a yellow throat and open from the outside of the inflorescence first and then towards the center. It thrives in full sun or light shade and is drought tolerant, deer resistant, tolerant of seaside conditions and is hardy down to about 20 degrees F and can rebound from below ground from temperatures approaching 10F (USDA Zone 8) . In cold weather the foliage can take on an odd blackish-purple cast. This plant is a tough old time groundcover that blooms all the time in Southern California and when in bloom attracts bees and butterflies. Deer seem to leave it alone as do Lantana Lace Bug (Teleonemia scrupulosa, which plague the larger growing Lantana camara and L. hybrida selections. Lantana montevidensis is native to South America from Bolivia, Uruguay, Paraguay, Argentina and southern Brazil and was first described in 1825 as Lippia montevidensis from a collection in Bolivia by the German botanist Curt Polycarp Joachim Sprengel but was reclassified as Lantana montevidensis by the Swiss botanist John Isaac Briquet in 1904. The name for the genus comes from a Latin name for plants in the genus Viburnum because of the similar inflorescence structure and the specific epithet comes from the location in Montevideo, Uruguay where the plant was found. This plant was also described as Lippia sellowiana in 1826 and has long been called Lantana sellowiana - this name to honor the German botanist Friedrich Sellow (or Sello) but Lantana montevidensis is considered correct because it is the older name. Other common names include Pole-cat Geranium, Weeping Lantana and Wild Verbena. We also grow the white flowering form Lantana montevidensis 'Alba' This description is based on our research and the observations we have made of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Lantana montevidensis.