San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JUNE


 Weather Station

 
Products > Kalanchoe pumila
 
Kalanchoe pumila - Flower Dust Plant
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Madagascar
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [K. pumila 'Silver Gray']
Height: <1 foot
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Kalanchoe pumila (Flower Dust Plant) - This low succulent shrub to 8 to 12 inches tall is from the rocky soils in the mountains of Madagascar. The entire plant is densely covered with 1 1/2 inch long rounded leaves that are toothed and covered with soft whitish waxy hairs which give the plant a frosted look. In late winter to early spring appear the clusters of erectly-held 1/4 inch long pink-violet flowers with conspicuous yellow anthers. Plant in sun or light shade with well-drained soil. It requires little water and is hardy down to about 25 degrees F. A great plant in a rock or succulent garden or in pots or hanging baskets. The name Kalanchoe is somewhat of a mystery - there is some thought that it comes from a phonetic transcription of the Chinese words 'Kalan Chauhuy' meaning "that which falls" and grows, likely in reference to the plantlets that drop from many of the species but others believe it from the ancient Indian words 'kalanka' meaning "spot" or "rust" and 'chaya' meaning glossy in reference to the reddish glossy leaves of the Indian species K. laciniata. The specific epithet 'pumila', Latin for "small", is in reference to the small stature of this plant.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Kalanchoe pumila.
 
  [MORE INFO]