San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for FEBRUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Juniperus scopulorum 'Tolleson's Weeping'
 
Juniperus scopulorum 'Tolleson's Weeping' - Tolleson's Blue Weeping Juniper

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tree
Family: Cupressaceae (incl. Taxodiaceae) (Cypresses)
Origin: Rocky Mountain Region (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Insignificant
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [J. scopulorum 'Tolleson's Weeping Blue'
Height: 15-20 feet
Width: 8-12 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Juniperus scopulorum 'Tolleson's Weeping' (Tolleson's Blue Weeping Juniper) - A graceful, weeping evergreen tree that grows to 25 feet tall by 15 to 20 feet wide. The long bluish-green scale-like foliage hangs from the pendulous branches. Full sun, give deep and infrequent watering. Very hardy and is listed for us from USDA zone 3 (-30 to -40 F) to zone 9. It is very striking and unusual looking plant with weepy gray foliag that is rememnescant of a tree with hanging Spanish Moss and giving it a somewhat ghostly feel. Great as a large scale screen or a large feature plant and also looks good planted near a water feature, so long as the soil is not moist. This is selction was thought to originated sometime around 1945 in the US and named as we have it listed, but it is sometimes seen listed as 'Tolleson's Weeping Blue', possibly because there is also a form called 'Tolleson's Green Weeping'. Mildered Mathia in her 1979 Publication An Annotated Checklist of Woody Ornamental Plants of California, Oregon and Washington (UC Press) listed this plant as Juniperus scopulorum 'Tolleson's Weeping'. Juniperus scopulorum is native to the western US in the Rocky Mountains from British Columbia and western Alberta south to Arizona, western Texas and northernmost Mexico where it grows from 1,600 to nearly 9,000 feet in elevation on drier mountains and foothills and northern plains. We have grown this great plant on and off since 1985 and have a large specimen at the entry of the nursery. The is a very large nice specimen of this tree in the Los Angeles County Arboretum.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery and our own landscape plantings and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments we receive from others and appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Juniperus 'Tolleson's Weeping'
 
  [MORE INFO]