San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Juncus 'Carman's Japan'
 
Juncus 'Carman's Japan' - Carman's Sacred Japanese Rush
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Juncaceae (Rushes)
Origin: Japan (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red Brown
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Juncus effusus 'Carman's Japan]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: Clumping
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Juncus 'Carman's Japan' (Carman's Sacred Japanese Rush) - This evergreen clump-forming rush grows 18-24 inches tall, with bright green, thin, narrow stems of a fine texture and an overall graceful form. The brown flowers along the side of the stems below the tips are attractive and useful in small flower arrangements. Plant this evergreen sedge in full sun to light shade in moist soil, a pond to a depth of 4 inches, or in areas that get only occasional irrigation. It is hardy to below 15 degrees F - how much so we do not know. This plant seeds about in the garden but not in great quantities so it really does not seem pesky. We consider this plant a Carman Nursery introduction. The story as we have it from John Greenlee is that Ed Carman was delivering plants to a garden in Woodside, California that was being worked on by a Japanese master garden designer and stonemason, who noted that he always included this elegant rush in his gardens and gave a plant to Ed - John Greenlee purchased a plant at Carman's Nursery and subsequently named it 'Carman's Japan'. We received this plant from John Greenlee in 1987 and have grown it in our nursery ever since. It was placed as a selection of Juncus effusus by Rick Darke in his book "The Color Encyclopedia of Ornamental Grasses" where he calls the plant 'Carman's Japanese'. The name for the genus comes from the Latin word 'iuncus' which was the ancient word for Rushes and came from the word 'iungere' meaning "to join" and was in reference to the use of Rushes for cordage and tying.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Juncus 'Carman's Japan'.
 
  [MORE INFO]