San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for FEBRUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Jasminum polyanthum
 
Jasminum polyanthum - Pink Jasmine
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Oleaceae (Olives)
Origin: China (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Winter/Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [J. blinii,J. delafieldii,J. polyanthemum, Hort.]
Height: Climbing (Vine)
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30° F
Jasminum polyanthum (Pink Jasmine) - A rapidly-growing twining evergreen vine that can spread to 25 feet with pinnately compound leaves that have 2 to 3 pairs of leaflets that are dark green above and lighter below with a terminal leaflet larger than the others. The clusters of pink buds open to display showy and very fragrant flowers, nearly an inch wide, that are white on the outward facing side of the petals and pink on the backside. It flowers primarily in the late winter through spring into summer but also has sporadic bloom all year long for us along the coast in Santa Barbara. Plant in full sun to light shade with regular irrigation. It is hardy to at least 25 degrees F but can be semi-deciduous in colder climates where it is listed as hardy to USDA Zone 8. Plant as a vine on a wall, fence or allow to sprawl. It can be used as a hanging plant in a pot and in Europe it is common as an indoor plant. This plant retains the remnants of spent flowering stems and can look a little untidy after flowering but after pruning or shearing following flowering it rebounds rapidly; some just let it be and new growth also quickly covers it up. Jasminum polyanthum comes from Guizhou, Sichuan, Yunnan Provinces in China and was reportedly first discovered in 1883 by Père Jean Marie David, a French missionary and botanist but was not described until 1891 by Adrien René Franchet in Revue Horticole from plants first collected in Yunnan. It was introduced into horticulture in 1930 by famed plant collector George Forrest (1873 - 1932) and was awarded the prestigious Award of Garden Merit (AGM) by the Royal Horticultural Society in 1993. The genus name is a Latinized word that Carl Linnaeus made from the Persian 'yasameen' which means a "gift from God". The specific epithet comes from the Latin words 'poly' meaning "many" and 'anthos' meaning "flowers" in reference to the many flowers on this vine. It is also sometimes commonly called French Perfume, Winter Jasmine or Many-Flowered Jasmine.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery and our own landscape plantings and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments we receive from others and appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Jasminum polyanthum
 
  [MORE INFO]