San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Iris pallida 'Variegata'
 
Iris pallida 'Variegata' - Zebra Iris

THIS LISTING FOR INFORMATION ONLY - WE NO LONGER GROW THIS PLANT 

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bulb
Family: Iridaceae (Irises)
Origin: Italy (Europe)
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Light Lavender
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Iris pallida 'Aureo-Vaiegata']
Height: 1-3 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Iris pallida 'Variegata' (Zebra Iris) - This Iris displays yellowish-white variegation on the broad gray-green leaves that reach 18 to 30 inches tall. The pale lavender-blue flowers with yellow beards appear in the late spring and early summer and have a delicious grape soda fragrance. It does best in full coastal sun or light shade with moist soil and is hardy to below 0 degrees F (Reports are that it can grow in USDA Zone 3a - down to about -40F). Iris pallida is one of the so called Dalmation Irises because it is native to the Velebit Mountains of Dalmatia, a province of Croatia and is also found in the southern Alps and the Istrian Peninsula in the Crimea. The specific epithet comes from the pale flower color which is pallid compared to the darker Iris germanica. This selection has been in cultivation since 1901 and has proved itself to be a reliable garden plant. It is sometimes grown under the invalid name of Iris pallida 'Aureo-Vaiegata'. We also grow the white variegated form called Iris pallida 'Argentea Variegata'.  This description is based on our research and the observations we have made of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Iris pallida 'Variegata'.
 
  [MORE INFO]