San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for FEBRUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Iris 'Nada'
 
Iris 'Nada' - Butterfly Iris
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bulb
Family: Iridaceae (Irises)
Origin: Garden Origin
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Iris japonica, Hort]
Parentage: (I. japonica x I. wattii or confusa)
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Iris 'Nada' (Butterfly Iris) - This is a beautiful evergreen plant that can form large open clumps in California gardens. It has fans of 2 inch wide by 18 inch long medium green leaves that arise from slender rhizomes and gracefully arch back towards the ground. In late winter through mid-spring (Feb-May) appear the 2 foot tall intricately branched flower stems bearing 25 to 50 delicate nearly-white flowers. The 2 1/2 to 3 inch wide flowers are a very pale lavender color with purple spots and large golden-yellow markings on the crests of the fall petals. There are no markings on the smaller flattened bifidly-divided banner petals, and petaloid styles that are lavender and lie flat from the base are nearly white where they rise up and are dissected at the tips. Plant in cool, moist soil in filtered shade inland, morning sun along the coast. Hardy to about 20 F and can be moved indoors to protect from frost in cooler climates. Snails seem to like this plant so protection is required to maintain the attractive foliage. This iris was hybridized by renowned southern California nurseryman Jimmy Giridlian in the early 1950's. It is a great plant that not only persists in the garden but increases to form large stands. It is sometimes labeled as a selection of Iris japonica but Giridlian noted in his 1952 Oakhurst Gardens catalog that it was a hybrid between Iris wattii and I. japonica. That it has become a garden favorite can be attested by its mention in Victoria Padilla's book Southern California Gardens (1961) where she writes "One of his [Giridlian] earliest introductions was an iris cross that he called 'Nada' which, because of its evergreen foliage and dainty orchid like quality of its numerous flowers, has become one of the most popular iris of its kind in California and in the southern states." We have sold this plant ever since first receiving it in 1988 from Daryll Combs of Daryll's Exotic Plants in Carpinteria, CA. Though this plant propagates well from division we were never able to keep up with demand until contracting a tissue culture laboratory to micro-propagate it in 2006 and now we have this wonderful plant in abundance.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery and our own landscape plantings and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments we receive from others and appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Iris 'Nada'
 
  [MORE INFO]