San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for AUGUST


 Weather Station

 
Products > Ipomoea indica
 
Ipomoea indica - Blue Dawn Flower
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning-glories)
Origin: Pantropical
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Blue
Bloomtime: Spring/Fall
Synonyms: [Ipomoea acuminata, Pharbitis cathartica] ]
Height: Climbing (Vine)
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Ipomoea indica (Blue Dawn Flower) - This is a tropical evergreen vine with lush velvety lobed leaves that can quickly cover a large area with stems rooting as they touch the ground. In the late spring to fall, the three inch wide flowers open to a vibrant blue purple in the morning and lighten through the day to a violet blue and then a dark pink. Plant in full sun with little fertilization and occasional irrigation. Leaves are hardy to 20-25F but the plant can rebound after colder temperatures knock it down and reportedly can be planted into USDA Zone 8. This beautiful vine can cover a chain link fence, telephone pole or a building with trailing stems rooting along the way so great care should be used when deciding to use this plant - not for the timid!. This plant grows naturally in South America, from Argentina and Brazil north to Central America, Mexico and the Caribbean. It was the winner of the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit in 1993 but it has also been declared a noxious weed in many parts of the world. The generic name is derived from the Greek words 'ipos' meaning "worm" and 'homoios' meaning "to resemble" in reference to this vines twining habit. The specific epithet means of India or, as in this case, from the Indies (West Indies). The common name Blue Dawn Flower is descriptive as flowers open in the morning and for this reason it is also commonly called the morning glory vine. We previously grew this plant using the name Ipomoea acuminata and it is also sometimes sold as Pharbitis cathartica.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Ipomoea indica.
 
  [MORE INFO]