San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MARCH


 Weather Station

 
Products > Houttuynia cordata 'Chameleon'
 
Houttuynia cordata 'Chameleon'
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Saururaceae (Lizard-tails)
Origin: Asia, East (Asia)
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Houttuynia cordata 'Variegata']
Height: 1 foot
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Houttuynia cordata 'Chameleon' - This is a low-growing perennial that spreads by runners to 3 feet or more . The 1 to 2 inch long aromatic heart-shaped foliage is beautifully variegated with cream, pink, yellow and red. One inch wide white four-bracted flowers appear in early summer. Plant in sun or light shade with moist soil. Can be used around ponds and can grow out into shallow water. It spreads by runners that root along the stems, so best to be contained by a root barrier but also does not grow out into dry soil so can be constrained by irrigation practices and dies back to the ground in the cooler months. The green form of this plant is used in oriental cuisine to impart a cilantro-like flavor to food and is also used for medicinal purposes. This plant is native to Japan, Korea, southern China, and Southeast Asia, where it grows in moist, shady places and is grown as a leaf vegetable, eating fresh in salads or as a herb garnish. The 'Chameleon' cultivar is synonymous with plants called 'Court Jester', 'Tricolour', and 'Variegata' and is less less vigorous than the parent species. The name for the genus name honors Maartin Houttuyn, an 18th century Dutch botanist who published Natuurlyke Historie, a 37 volume work on all of the known plants and animals of the time. The specific epithet means "heart shaped" in reference to the shape of this plants leaves.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Houttuynia cordata 'Chameleon'.