San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JANUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave sebastiana 'Silver Lining'
 
Agave sebastiana 'Silver Lining'
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (Agaves)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [A. shawii ssp. sebastiana]
Height: 3-5 feet
Width: 3-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave sebastiana 'Silver Lining' (Cedros Island Agave) - A medium-sized rosette-forming plant that grows to 2-3 feet wide and often suckers from base to form a cluster. The fleshy, pale gray to gray-green leaves have large dark curving and bent spines along the margin and a long dark terminal spine. Plant in full sun to light shade. Little irrigation is required and in fact, this species is native to a more mediterranean climate than most other agave and does not like to be over irrigated in summer months. It is hardy to at least 23 F though leaf damage has been noted much below this. This plant comes from the islands off to the west of Baja California and is particularly notable on West San Benito, Natividad and Cedros Islands. We have grown this plant in the past from seed collected on West San Benito but our current crops are from a selection made by Kelly Griffin. This species is sometimes included as a subspecies of Agave shawii, which grows further to the north along coastal Baja California into California. This is an attractive species in the garden where it makes a good transition between gray and green plants. The picture on this page from Rancho Tissue Technologies.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery and our own landscape plantings and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments we receive from others and appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Agave sebastiana 'Silver Lining'
 
  [MORE INFO]