San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for FEBRUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Heliotropium amplexicaule
 
Heliotropium amplexicaule - Heliotrope
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Boraginaceae (Borages)
Origin: Argentina (South America)
Flower Color: Violet
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Helitropium anchusaefolium]
Height: Prostrate
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Heliotropium amplexicaule (Clasping Heliotrope) - This low growing perennial grows to 2-3 feet wide and is clothed with hairy, toothed 2 inch long leaves that appear to clasp the stems. The violet flowers with yellow centers line one side of the forked and curled-back flower stems over a long period from spring into fall. Does best in sun or part shade with infrequent to occasional irrigation. Hardy to around 30 F as an evergreen perennial but will resprout from roots and can be grown in gardens in colder climates with claims it is root hardy to 20 F and useful in gardens in USDA zones 6 and 7. Pinch back occasionally through summer to promote rebloom and to keep more compact and watch for it to spread a bit from rhizomes. This plant has long been a favorite in our garden; it is attractive and incredibly tough, thriving on neglect. Great as a small scale ground cover or in a mixed perennial planting in the ground or containers and is very attractive to bees and butterflies. One unfortunate aspect about it is that it has become a weed in Southeast Australia where it has been determined to be toxic to livestock that feed on it but this plant has been well behaved in our garden and is not noted as a weed in the US. Clasping Heliotrope comes from tropical South America and was first described in 1794 by the Danish Botanist Martin Vahl. The name for the genus comes from the Greek words 'helio' meaning "the sun" and 'tropi' meaning "to turn" from the belief that the flowers turned towards and follow the direction of the sun. The species epithet is from the Latin word 'amplexus' meaning "to wind around" or "surround" and 'caulis' meaning "stem" referring to the sessile leaves that seem to clasp the stem. A selection, Heliotropium amplexicaule 'Azure Skies', in the Southern Living Plant Collection appears to be very similar if not the same as the species, which we have grown since getting it from horticulturalist Carol Bornstein in the early 1990's. We have listed in in our catalogs since 1995.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery and our own landscape plantings and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments we receive from others and appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Heliotropium amplexicaule