San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Helianthemum 'Wisley Pink'
 
Helianthemum 'Wisley Pink' - Wisley Pink Sunrose

THIS LISTING FOR INFORMATION ONLY - WE NO LONGER GROW THIS PLANT 

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Cistaceae (Rock-roses)
Origin: Mediterranean (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Clear Pink
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [H. 'Rhodanthe Carneum']
Parentage: (Helianthemum nummularium hybrid)
Height: <1 foot
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Helianthemum 'Wisley Pink' (Wisley Pink Sunrose) - Compact evergreen woody perennial or sub-shrub related to the larger Rockrose (Cistus) but growing to only 6 to 8 inches tall by up to 2 to 4 feet wide. In Southern California flowering commences in spring and lasts to early summer (April-June) with an off-bloom often in fall. The 1 inch wide flowers open for a day and are closed by evening, yet they bloom in such a mass of flowers that the entire plant is masked behind them. This cultivar is noted for its gray foliage and pure clear pink flowers with with small yellow stamens at the center. Plant in a location with good drainage in full sun to part shade with regular to infrequent summer irrigation. Hardy to 0 F Shear after flowering to maintain tight growth habit and encourage rebloom. Great plant for an edging plant, a sunny border or even a small scale groundcover. We grew this plant for many years but have replaced it with the more floriferous 'Belgravia Rose'.  This description is based on our research and our observations of this plant growing in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We always appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or have additional cultural tips that would aid others growing Helianthemum 'Wisley Pink' .