San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for FEBRUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Griselinia littoralis
 
Griselinia littoralis - Broadleaf
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Cornaceae (Dogwoods)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Insignificant
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [Pukateria littoralis]
Height: 8-10 feet
Width: 8-10 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Griselinia littoralis (Broadleaf) - A moderately quick-growing (up to 2 1/2 feet a year, especially in full sun), upright evergreen tree to 50 feet tall in New Zealand but usually it is grown as a shrub with an average shrub height of 8 to 10 feet tall and as wide. The 4 inch long roundish leaves are thick, leathery and glossy green with small inconspicuous flowers. This plant is dioecious meaning male and female flowers are on separate plants and since it seems that all plants in cultivation are one clone, there is no fruit set. Plant in cool coastal full sun to light shade in well-draining, slightly fertile soil and give average watering. Can withstand seaside conditions, as well as windy sites but does not like hot dry conditions so is best kept as a coastal plant when used in full sun or with shade inland. This species received the Royal Horticultural Society Award of Garden Merit in 1993. This plant is native to the lowland up into montane forests in North, South and Stewart Islands of New Zealand. The name for the genus honors the Italian botanist Francesco Griselini (1717-1787). The specific epithet is from Latin means "of the sea shore" in reference to this plant growing by the sea. Another common name is the Maori name Kapuka.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery and our own landscape plantings and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments we receive from others and appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Griselinia littoralis