San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for FEBRUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Miscanthus sinensis var. condensatus 'Cabaret'
 
Miscanthus sinensis var. condensatus 'Cabaret' - Cabaret Japanese Silver Grass

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: Asia, East (Asia)
Flower Color: Copper
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [Miscanthus sinensis 'Cabaret']
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Miscanthus sinensis var. condensatus 'Cabaret' (Cabaret Japanese Silver Grass) - A wide-leaved slightly-arching grass that grows to 6 feet tall with cream-white stripes running down the middle of the otherwise dark-green 1 1/4 inch wide leaves. In warm locations the copper-colored flowers appear in the fall and mature to a cream color. Plant in full sun to light shade, occasional to regular irrigation. Hardy to USDA Zone 6 (-10 degrees F). Rick Darke in his "Encyclopedia of Grasses for Livable Landscapes" (Timber Press 2007) says of this grass: "Arguably the boldest of all the variegated miscanthus". This plant was discovered by Kokin Watanabe and first introduced from Japan through the U.S. National Arboretum. It was obtained by Dr. John Creech and Sylvester March in 1976 from Dr Masato Yokai's garden in Kawaguchi City, Saitama Prefecture. Dr. Yokai was a known authority on plant pigmentation and a member of the faculty at Chiba University. The name Miscanthus was given to this genus of perennial grasses native to Japan and the Philippines by the 19th century Swedish botanist Nils Johan Andersson. It comes from the Greek words 'miskos' which means "stem" or "stalk" and 'anthos', meaning "flowers" in reference to the seed heads having stalked spikelets. We received our first plant of this cultivar in 1991 from John Greenlee and first offered it for sale in our 1996 catalog.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery and our own landscape plantings and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments we receive from others and appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Miscanthus 'Cabaret'
 
  [MORE INFO]