San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for FEBRUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Gladiolus dalenii
 
Gladiolus dalenii - Parrot Gladiola

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bulb
Family: Iridaceae (Irises)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Flower Color: Orange
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [Gladiolus primulinus, G. natalensis]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Gladiolus dalenii - A beautiful vigorously-growing bulb-like (corm) plant that has strap-shaped foliage to 2 feet tall. In early fall, the bell-shaped flaring-petaled orange flowers with yellow throats sit atop multiple 3 foot long inflorescences. Though often listed as spring blooming our form consistently seems to bloom its 'candy corn' colored blooms for Halloween - in late October. Plant in full sun in a relatively well-drained soil. This is a summer growing Gladiolus that requires some summer irrigation. Hardy to 10- 15 degrees F. The species is common and widespread in Southern Africa where it can be found in the summer-rainfall regions of the Eastern Cape from East London to southern KwaZulu-Natal and from the coast to as far inland as Lesotho. It can also be found growing further to the north in tropical Africa. There are many forms which may account for some listing this as a spring flowering bulb. Among the common names are Parrot Gladiola, African Gladiolus, Maid-of-the-Mist and Sword Lily. The name Gladiolus is a Latin word meaning "a small sword" in reference to its narrow sword-shaped leaves. The specific epithet was given to this plant by Petrus Cornelius (Pierre Corneille) Van Geel in 1828 to honor the Dutch botanist Cornelius Dalen, who was the Director, Rotterdam Botanic Gardens. We were first given this plant by the incredible plantsman Fred Meyer in the early 1980's and have listed in our annual catalogs since 1985.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery and our own landscape plantings and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments we receive from others and appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Gladiolus dalenii
 
  [MORE INFO]