San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for FEBRUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave celsii var. albicans 'San Ysidro Lane'
 
Agave celsii var. albicans 'San Ysidro Lane'

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (Agaves)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow Green
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Agave mitis var. albidior]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-4 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave celsii var. albicans 'San Ysidro Lane' - This medium-sized clump-forming agave has rosettes up to 2 feet tall and wide with fleshy 3 inch wide by 2 foot long, glaucous gray leaves that gracefully curve upwards. The leaves appear unarmed but have a soft terminal spine and minute, backward curving, brown spines on the edge of the leaves. Plant in full sun or light shade. This plant is considered tender but withstood the 1990 frost in our garden when it dropped to 18° F and Mary and Gary Irish note in their book "Agaves, Yuccas and Related Plants" that Agave celsii survived temperatures to 12° F in eastern Texas. The native habitat of this Agave is thought to be along the eastern rim of the Barranca de Metztitlan in Hidalgo, although Howard Gentry noted in his "Agaves of Continental North America" that the plants in cultivation seem more robust than any seen in the wild. This is one of the most beautiful clump forming Agaves. Dense stands can be seen in the Huntington Botanic Garden in San Marina and along San Ysidro Lane in Montecito across from the exit to Casa de Maria retreat. As we are now also growing other wider leafed forms of this beautiful plant we have decided to call this narrower leaf form 'San Ysidro Lane'. The "Illustrated Handbook of Succulent Plants" includes the most recent treatment on Agave by Dr. Jochim Thiede of the Botanic Garden at the University of Hamburg (Botanishes Institut und Bitanischer Garten, Universität Hamburg). In this work Dr. Thiede lists Agave celsii and its varieties as Agave mitis and notes that Howard Gentry misapplied the name Agave celcii (J. Hooker) to this species. Hooker named this plant in 1856 and noted that it came from the garden in Paris, France of M. Cels as an unnamed Agave. Hooker later named it A. celsii in honor of Cels after it flowered at Kew. Ullrich in "Observations sur Agave mitis" in Succulentes 16(1) in 1993 however lists Agave celsii var. albicans as Agave mitis var. albidior. San Marcos Growers first introduced this plant to the horticultural trade in 2001.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery and our own landscape plantings and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments we receive from others and appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Agave celsii albicans 'San Ysidro Ln.'
 
  [MORE INFO]