San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MAY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Gaura lindheimeri
 
Gaura lindheimeri - Gaura
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Onagraceae (Evening-primroses)
Origin: Southwest (U.S.) (North America)
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring/Fall
Synonyms: [Oenothera lindheimeri]
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Gaura lindheimeri (White Gaura) - This is a wispy, upright 2-4 foot tall by 2 foot wide North American herbaceous perennial. It has narrow stalkless leaves that grow directly off of slender erect stems which toward the tips bear the 1 inch wide 4 petaled white flowers which emerge from pink buds from late spring through fall - though having a long flowering period, the flowers open only a few at a time and then last only a couple days so the well-spaced flowers have room to dance and sway in the wind, much like butterflies. It does best in full sun in a well-drained soil with occasional to infrequent irrigation. It is quite tolerant of periods of drought and while often listed as cold hardy down to USDA Zone 5, in the colder zones it does not reliably come back in the spring so is best used as an annual there or planted in Zones 6 and above as a perennial - reliably hardy to below 0F. Cut back flower stalks for repeat bloom and to keep plant from becoming to rangy. This is a great plant for its showy, yet natural look, in the garden or in large pots and reportedly it is resistant to predation by deer. The native range of this plant is from south eastern Texas east into to Louisiana and south into northern Mexico. The name Gaura is from the Greek word 'gauros' meaning "proud", "superb", "majestic" or "showy', alluding to the attractive flowers. The specific epithet was named by George Engelmann & Asa Gray in 1845 to honor Ferdinand Jakob Lindheimer (1801 - 1879), a German-born explorer who spent his working life on the American frontier and settled in the New Braunfels area (near San Antonio) in the mid-1850s. This plant has numerous other common names, including Bee Blossom, Appleblossom Grass, Lindheimer's Clockweed, Indian Feather, Whirling Butterflies and Dancing Butterflies, but is usually just called Gaura or White Gaura. This plant received the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit in 1993. Most recent treatment of the genus Gaura places them as a section within the Evening Primroses as a Oenothera species but the Plant List, the collaboration between the Royal Botanic Gardens at Kew and Missouri Botanic Gardens still lists Gaura lindheimeri as a valid name. We continue to list this plant under Gaura until such time that this name change becomes more widely accepted.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Gaura lindheimeri.