San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Furcraea bedinghausii
 
Furcraea bedinghausii
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (Agaves)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Green
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [F. parmentieri, F. roezlii, F. longaeva forma?]
Height: 12-16 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
Furcraea bedinghausii - A large succulent plant from southern Mexico with long blue-green leaves at the top of an 8 to 12 foot tall trunk (that tallest we have seen at around 30 feet). The rigid-looking yet flexible 3 to 4 foot long bluish-green leaves are at first erect then droop down and finally remain hanging on the trunk as a skirt. When the plant reaches maturity green flowers bloom on branched flower stalks that can reach to 24 feet long but are usually 12 to 15 feet. This plant is monocarpic and it declines after flowering while hundreds of new plant bulbils are formed in the inflorescence. Usually this flowering occurs once the plant has a sizeable trunk but we have noted flowering on younger plants that have not developed a trunk. This plant performs best in full sun (coastal) to part sun or light shade and requires little irrigation. It is hardy to about 25 degrees F. Since many sources listed Furcraea roezlii as a synonym with Furcraea bedinghausii, we opted to continue listing this plant for many years as Furcraea roezlii since that was the name that we originally received them as in the early 1980's from Lotusland but in 2012 finally switched to using the name Furcraea bedinghausii. In Peter Riedel's (1873-1954) Plants for Extra-Tropical Regions (published in 1957 after his death) Riedel credits the introduction of this plant into cultivation to Dr. Franceschi but also noted that in Franceschi's survey of plants being grown in Santa Barbara when he arrived in 1895, that there were "a good many old specimens [of Furcraea bedinghausii] to be found in Santa Barbara and its environs". In Mary and Gary Irish's book "Agaves, Yuccas and Related Plants" Furcraea roezlii is described and said to differ from Furcraea bedinghausii because the latter has shorter leaves and a shorter trunk. William Trelease in his treatment of Furcraea in Stanley's 1920 Trees & Shrubs of Mexico maintained that Furcraea roezlii was distinct from F. bedinghausii, with more flared petals and longer (up to 2 meters) concave leaves that were often recurved. Joachim Thiede in his treatment in the Illustrated Handbook of Succulent Plants: Monocotyledons combines the two and further notes that Agave author Bernd Ullrich has suggested that Furcraea bedinghausii may be a subspecies of the closely related Furcraea longaeva (Ullrich B. 1991. El complejo Furcraea longaeva II. Cactáceas y suculentas mexicanas. Tomo XXXVI. No. 3. pp. 56-61). We have also seen that several nurseries growing what appears to be the same plant are using the name Furcraea longaeva. According to Abisaí J. García-Mendoza in his revision of the genus (García-Mendoza, A. (2000). Revisión taxonómica de las especies arborescentes de Furcraea (Agavaceae) en México y Guatemala. Boletín de la Sociedad Botánica de México 66: 113–129.) the names Furcraea roezlii and Furcraea bedinghausii are synonymous with Furcraea parmentieri and that this should be the correct name for this taxa. A primary difference noted between Furcraea parmentieri and Furcrea longaeva is that the former has glaucus foliage and produces bulbils in the inflorescence, while Furcraea longaeva has darker green foliage and does not produce bulbils. Knowing that multiple plant name changes confuses both our staff and our customers, we continue to list this plant as Furcraea bedinghausii but acknowledge that the current name for this taxa is Furcraea parmentieri. The main picture on our web site is taken at Madame Ganna Walska Lotusland, from where we initially received our plants. The plants in the foreground of this picture on this page are Agave franzosinii This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Furcraea bedinghausii [F. roezlii].
 
  [MORE INFO]