San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Phlebodium aureum
 
Phlebodium aureum - Rabbit's Foot Fern
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Fern
Family: Polypodiaceae (Common Ferns)
Origin: Central America (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: NA
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [Polypodium aureum]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Phlebodium aureum (Rabbit's Foot Fern) - This shade-loving medium sized fern has large pale gray-green arching fronds that are deeply lobed with large spores in two rows on the undersides of the leaves. The fronds rise up 2 to 3 feet from the thick creeping rhizomes that are so covered with brown scales that it looks like fur. This fern needs a fairly well-drained soil and tolerates situations where it gets only occasional irrigation but grows more robust in wetter conditions. It also tolerates some direct morning or late afternoon sun but seems to grow best in bright shade. It has proven hardy in our garden to short periods as low as 25 F and we have reports from a gardener in Jacksonville, Florida that it has tolerated 18 F there. It is an interesting and attractive groundcover in the near frost free garden and nice when used as a potted specimen. In Barbara Joe Hoshizaki and Robin Moran's Fern Growers Manual (Timber Press 2001) it is also listed as a good fern for growing indoors. This fern has a wide natural distribution from southern Florida and West Indies south through Mexico, Central America to northern South America. The name for the genus comes from the Greek word phlebodes (from 'phlebos' meaning "vein") that translates to "full of veins" in reference to the highly branched veins. Other common names include Golden Polypody, Gold Foot Fern, and Cabbage Palm Fern. Our thanks to Paul Gripp, founder of the Santa Barbara Orchid Estate for sharing this fern from his garden with us in 1988.  This description is based on our research and the observations we have made of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Phlebodium aureum.
 
  [MORE INFO]