San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for FEBRUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Euphorbia cotinifolia
 
Euphorbia cotinifolia - Caribbean Copper Plant
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Euphorbiaceae (Spurges)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [E. sanguinea, Hort.]
Height: 10-16 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Euphorbia cotinifolia (Caribbean Copper Plant) - In our climate this is a deciduous tropical shrub that is often 8 to 10 feet tall but can grow upwards to 18 feet tall and be trained as a small tree. The upright gray purplish stems hold on long petioles the thin, slightly fleshy and ovate shaped leaves that are about 3 inches wide by 4 inches long and have a beautiful coppery reddish purple color. Flowering occurs in late spring to mid-summer and while the tiny flowers at branch tips are not showy, the small cream to pale yellow bracts stand out attractively out against the red foliage. Plant in a well-drained soil in bright shade to full coastal sun with moderate water. Really best along our southern California coast as inland sun can burn foliage and when shaded the foliage is greener. The coastal areas are also less prone to hard frost which can be very damaging to this plant and though main stems are hardy to about 28F, it drops some foliage once temperatures drop below 40F and completely deciduous if nighttime lows reach down to the mid 30sF and then stems remain leafless for several months or more. Euphorbia cotinifolia is native from Mexico south to Venezuela and Peru and as the specific epithet implies, the foliage is much like that of the smoke tree, in the genus Cotinus and this name was ascribed to the species by Carl von Linnaeus in Species Plantarum i1753. This plant has also long been associated with the name Euphorbia sanguinea, now considered a synonym of Euphorbia amygdaloides subsp. amygdaloides. This confusion dates back to the early 20th century as evidenced by mention of the possible confusion between these species it in the 1928 edition of Liberty Hyde Baily's The Standard Cyclopaedia of Horticulture. Other botanical names this plant has gone under include Alectroctonum cotinifolium, Euphorbia haematodes and Tithymalus cotinifolia and it is also occasionally listed with the cultivar or varietal names "Atropurpurea" or "Burgundy Wine". Besides Caribbean Copper Plant, another common name is Mexican Shrubby Spurge and it is most often confused with the somewhat similar Synadenium compactum var. rubrum (AKA S. grantii 'Rubra), which has heavier stems and more succulent larger leaves that are often green splashed with red. We have grown this unusual and attractive plant since 1986.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery and our own landscape plantings and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments we receive from others and appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Euphorbia cotinifolia
 
  [MORE INFO]