San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for DECEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Escallonia x exoniensis 'Frades'
 
Escallonia x exoniensis 'Frades' - Pink Escallonia

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Saxifragaceae (Saxifrages)
Origin: South America
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [Escallonia 'Fradesii']
Parentage: (E. rosea x E. rubra)
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Escallonia x exoniensis 'Frades' (Pink Escallonia) - This is a compact-growing evergreen shrub that reaches 6 feet tall. The red stems hold glossy, serrated one inch long leaves. Dark pink flowers bloom throughout the year. This shrub is very tough and versatile; it is tolerant of seaside conditions and is deer resistant . Plant in sun or part shade. It will do well with little summer water. It is hardy to about 15 degrees F. It is best to prune this plant rather than shearing as regular shearing will reduce flowering.  This description is based on our research and the observations we have made of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Escallonia x exoniensis 'Frades'.