San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MARCH


 Weather Station

 
Products > Erodium chrysanthum
 
Erodium chrysanthum - Yellow Cranesbill
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Geraniaceae (Geraniums)
Origin: Greece (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Errodium reichardii]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Erodium chrysanthum (Yellow Cranesbill) - Silver-green fine textured leaves clothe this many-branched woody evergreen perennial and its beautiful silver fern-like foliage is as much of an attraction as its charming flowers. It stays as a low tuft about 6 inches tall and spreads to nearly 2 feet wide. The unisexual (our form is male) yellow flowers bloom are a satin texture in short sprays over a long period from late winter to fall with its heaviest bloom in the spring. Plant in sunny location with well-drained soil and water occasionally. It is hardy (useful down to USDA zone 4) and seemly evergreen to at least 15 degrees F. This is a great plant for a rock or wall garden or for a small scale groundcover in a soil that drains freely. It is native to Greece where it grows in limestone scree and sandy soil in the mountains in the Peloponnese region north into central Greece between 4,600 and 6,900 feet. The name for the genus comes from the Greek word 'erodios' which means "heron" for the beak shape of the fruit in the same manner that Geranium comes from 'geranos' meaning "crane" and Pelargonium comes from 'pelargos' meaning "stork". The specific epithet is the Latin word for "golden" and another common name for this plant is Golden Storksbill. Erodium chrysanthum was selected as a Great Plant Picks for the Pacific Northwest in 2007 and was a 2011 release of Plant Select, the plant introduction program of the Colorado State University and Denver Botanic Garden. We first got this exceptionally nice plant in 1989 from Native Sons Nursery in Arroyo Grande, California and have grown it since 1993.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Erodium chrysanthum.