San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Eriophyllum nevinii 'Canyon Silver'
 
Eriophyllum nevinii 'Canyon Silver' - Woolly Sunflower
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Constancea nevinii]
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Eriophyllum nevinii 'Canyon Silver' (Woolly Sunflower) - A beautiful native California shrub to 4 to 6 feet tall and wide with dissected silver leaves, much like dusty miller. In early summer an inflorescence rises above the foliage with yellow star-shaped held in a tight cluster which later turns an appealing chocolate brown color that contrasts well against the silver foliage. Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil and irrigate only occasionally if at all - can certainly go without irrigation in coastal gardens once the plant is established. Hardy to 25 degrees F. To keep this plant dense and in good form it is best to give a hard pruning in late fall or winter just prior to when new growth emerges. A great plant to mix in with other native or mediterranean climate plants for its contrasting colored foliage. The flowers also attract pollinator insects and later seed eating birds. The species is rare in the wild where it is found growing in coastal scrub below 100 feet on Santa Catalina, Santa Barbara and San Clemente islands in the Santa Barbara Channel Islands. The name for the genus comes from the Greek words 'erion' meaning "wool" and 'phyllon' meaning "leaf," referring to the wooly white hairs that cover the plant. The specific epithet honors Reverand Joseph Cook Nevin (1835-1913) a Los Angeles linguist and botanist who was among the first persons to collected plants on Catalina Island. Other common names include Island Dusty Miller, Canyon Silver Lace, Catalina Silverlace and Nevin's Wooly Sunflower. This named selection is a 1995 Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Introduction that was selected by Carol Bornstein, then the Director of Horticulture, who noted an old un-accessioned plant growing in the Manzanita section of the garden whose fine textured white foliage was brightening up a shady spot under the high canopy of an oak tree. Recently it has been determined by DNA studies that this plant is only distantly related to others in the genus Eriophyllum and so it has been given the new name Constancea nevinii as the only member of a monotypic genus named after Lincoln Constance a plant taxonomist and former director of the UC Berkeley Herbarium but we continue to list it under its former name until this new name gains wider recognition. More information on this plant can be found on the Santa Barbara Botanic Garden's Plant Introduction Page This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Eriophyllum 'Canyon Silver'.
 
  [MORE INFO]