San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for AUGUST


 Weather Station

 
Products > Epilobium canum 'Catalina'
 
Epilobium canum 'Catalina' - Catalina Fuchsia
  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Onagraceae (Evening-primroses)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Flower Color: Orange Red
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [Zauschneria cana 'Catalina']
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Drought Tolerant: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Epilobium canum 'Catalina' (Catalina Fuchsia) - Soft long gray-green foliage lightly clothe this densely branching subshrub. The red-tinted branches reach 3 to 4 feet tall or more and becomes woody at the base. Bright orange-red tubular flowers have four deeply bi-lobed petals which bloom in the summer and fall. Best in full sun in a well-drained soil and, while drought tolerant, looks best with occasional to infrequent irrigation in summer but only if soil drains well. In heavier soils that don't drain well be careful not to overwater as these plants do not like wet heavy soil in summer better not water them at all in these conditions. Hardy to 5-10 degrees F. After the first year of establishment trim back or shear plants in mid-winter for a neater appearance the following season. This plant was selected by Mike Evans of Tree of Life Nursery from the Middle Ranch area of Catalina Island in 1987. It was one of the highest rated (#3) California Fuchsia in Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden' s "Horticultural Trials for California Epilobium". We were fortunate to have participated in this trial that rated 30 named cultivars and 2 unnamed clones through 2 seasons of growth from 2003 to 2004 and resulted in a report entitled "Horticultural Trials for California Epilobium" published in October 2005. Likely it would have rated the highest in this report if not for rambunctious growth and subsequent size for those that want a big California Fuchsia this one is the best! As with others of its kind this plant is brittle and breaks easily so use care in its placement. The name Epilobium is considered current but this group of sub-shrubs used to be called Zauschneria and are so different from the other Epilobium, herbaceous plants often called Fireweeds, that many California native plant enthusiast and even the experts often still refer to them as Zauschneria. This former name was given the genus by the Czechoslovakian naturalist Karel (Charles) Borivoj Presl in 1831 to honor his fellow Czech, Johann Baptista Josef Zauschner (17371799), a professor of medicine and amateur botanist. The name Epilobium comes from the Greek word 'epi' meaning "upon" and 'lobium' meaning "a pod" in reference to the flowers being superior, meaning that they sit above the developing seed capsules.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or have additional cultural tips that would aid others growing Epilobium (Zauschneria) 'Catalina' .
 
  [MORE INFO]