San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for AUGUST


 Weather Station

 
Products > Doryanthes palmeri
 
Doryanthes palmeri - Giant Spear Lily
  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Doryanthaceae (~Agaveaceae)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [D. excelsa var. palnieri]
Height: 6-8 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Drought Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30° F
Doryanthes palmeri (Giant Spear Lily) - Large clumping plant with many 8 foot long sword-like, flexible leaves. Summer-blooming large (to 4 inches wide) crimson-red flowers crown the top of flower stalks which barely rise out of the foliage at a diagonal angle to the ground and the flowers are followed by 4 inch long egg-shaped fruit. This plant does its best in full sun but it will tolerate some shade. It is drought tolerant, but they look best in a good deep soil with some irrigation. It is hardy to about 25-30 degrees F. A great plant for the garden or even as a container specimen in a large pot that requires very little maintenance to look good besides cutting off any browning senescing leaves and the spent flower spikes. Doryanthes palmeri has a restricted natural distribution in the McPherson Ranges of southeast Queensland and northeast New South Wales. The name for the genus comes from a combination of the Greek words 'doratos' which means "a spear" and 'anthos' meaning "flower" in reference to the long spear shaped inflorescence of Doryanthes excelsa. It was given this name in 1802 by the Portuguese priest, statesman, philosopher and botanist José Francisco Correia de Serra (1750–1823), who was a close friend of Sir Joseph Banks. Walter Hill, the Colonial Botanist and Director of the Botanic Gardens at Brisbane discovered Doryanthes palmeri in 1860 but it was officially described in 1873 by the British botanist George Bentham. The name honors his countryman and fellow botanist Edward Palmer. Recent treatment places this plant in the Doryanthaceae although formerly it was considered to be in the Agave (Agavaceae) family. There are two species in the genus, Doryanthes palmeri and Doryanthes excelsa. The foliage of the two is similar, though D. palmeri a larger plant and in flower they are easy to tell apart with Doryanthes excelsa having a much taller flower stalk (to over 20 feet tall) that rises vertically out of the center of the plant and topped with a compact capitate head of flowers while the shorter flower stalk on D. palmeri is often angled away from the center of the plant because of the weight of the flowers, which are spread out more along the inflorescence. Both species of Doryanthes generally take at least 10 years to mature and flower from seed.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or have additional cultural tips that would aid others growing Doryanthes palmeri .
 
  [MORE INFO]