San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for FEBRUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Distictis laxiflora (SMG select form)
 
Distictis laxiflora (SMG select form) - Vanilla Trumpet Vine

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Bignoniaceae (Bignonias)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Light Lavender
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Amphilophium laxiflorum]
Height: Climbing (Vine)
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Distictis laxiflora (SMG select form) (Vanilla Trumpet Vine) - This is a fast growing evergreen vine reaching 30 feet tall and wide. Showy lavender flowers fade to light lavender throughout the warm months. Plant in full sun to part shade and water occasionally in the summer. It looks a lot like D. 'Rivers', but has a slightly more delicate look about it, and the blooms give off a pleasant vanilla scent. It is hardy to about 25-30 degrees F. If it is well established, it should regenerate from the roots if it freezes down to the ground. This plant was selected by us from seedlings of the large Distictis laxiflora that overhangs our office structure. In 1992 we evaluated 15 seedlings for flower color and fragrance and selected this plant as being the best. We continually try to vegetatively propagate the plant on our office structure but have only had a few cuttings successfully root. Visitors to our nursery can see both forms growing nearby in our main greenhouse where our cutting stock for the select form has taken over the back center of the greenhouse and a plant succesfully rooted from the original covers the south western corner. Come in and compare the flower color and fragrance of these two beautiful plants. This plant native to Mexico has long been known as Distictis laxiflora but the current name, according to The Plant List, the collaborative authoritative listing by Kew Botanic Garden and Missouri Botanic Garden, is Amphilophium laxiflorum. We will continue to list this plant as Distictis laxiflora until such time as this name change has wider acceptance.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery and our own landscape plantings and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments we receive from others and appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Distictis laxiflora (SMG form)
 
  [MORE INFO]