San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Dichroa febrifuga
 
Dichroa febrifuga - Blue Evergreen Hydrangea
  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Saxifragaceae (Saxifrages)
Origin: Indonesia (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Blue & White
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Cianitis sylvatica]
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Dichroa febrifuga (Blue Evergreen Hydrangea) - A 3 to 7 foot tall by 5 foot wide, half-hardy evergreen shrub from the Hydrangea family. The 4 to 8 inch long dark green leaves resemble the foliage of Hydrangea with prominent veins and small serrations. The terminal end of the branches hold clusters of hydrangea-like flowers with white buds opening to bright blue flowers in spring and summer that are followed by metallic blue berries. As with the blue forms of Hydrangea the shade of blue of the flower is determined by soil pH (actually the availability of aluminum) and more acid soils produce bluer flowers. Plant in part sun to light shade with moderately moist soil. It is hardy and evergreen to 20-25 degrees F but defoliates much below these temperatures but plants knocked back by cold resprout from hard wood. Dichroa febrifuga is native to Nepal eastwards to southern China and into south-east Asia, where it grows at the forest edge. The specific epithet "febrifuga" is from the Latin words 'febris' meaning "fever" and 'fugare' meaning "to expel" in reference to this plant's use as a febrifuge, acting to reduce fever. Herbalists have for centuries used the roots containing the chemical halofuginone for this treatment and its use as such is reported in the Himalayas, Malaysia and China. Additionally the plant is reportedly cultivated in Russia as an anti-malarial herb. One common name we have seen for this plant is the Asian Hydrangea, but feel this a bit of a misnomer since the most common species of Hydrangea, Hydrangea macrophylla, often called the "French Hydrangea" is also from Asia (Korea & Japan). Our thanks to Dylan Hannon for giving us our first plant, which he originally received from the Strybing Arboretum. This plant has been growing very successfully in our main nursery garden in full morning sun since 1985.  This description is based on our research and the observations we have made of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Dichroa febrifuga.