San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for DECEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agapanthus 'Ellamae' PP7,297
 
Agapanthus 'Ellamae' PP7,297 - Royal Ama (TM) Agapanthus

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Amaryllidaceae (Onions)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Flower Color: Dark Blue
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Agapanthus 'Royal Ama' TM]
Parentage: (Agapanthus africanus x A. praecox ssp. orientalis)
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Drought Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agapanthus 'Ellamae' PP7,297 (Royal Ama (TM) Agapanthus) - A deciduous to semi-deciduous perennial that makes a large clump of green strap-like leaves with dark blue-violet flowers in umbels atop 66" tall stems in midsummer with large dark blue flowers in summer. Best in full sun to part shade, with moderate water. This sister hybrid to 'Elaine' was a California's LA State and County Arboretum 1990 introduction that was a hybrid developed by Archie A. Amate from Huntington Beach in 1978. Mr. Amate noted that the plants he was working with were Agapanthus africanus and A. praecox ssp. orientalis but said that "the seed and pollen parents can not be identified with certainty". Hardy to 20 degrees F. Compared to A. 'Storm Cloud', it is a larger more robust plant with larger-wider leaves and taller stems and larger flowers. Compared to 'Elaine' this plant has taller flowers that are bluer (less violet) with wider and deeper green foliage that droops over.  This description is based on our research and the observations we have made of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Agapanthus 'Ellamae' PP7,297.