San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2015 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for AUGUST


 Weather Station

 
Products > Cyperus prolifer
 
Cyperus prolifer - Dwarf Papyrus

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Cyperaceae (Sedges)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Green
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [C. isocladus]
Height: 1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): High Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Cyperus prolifer (Dwarf Papyrus) - This is one of the shortest papyrus, reaching to only 1 foot in height with greenish-brown summer flowers and short needle-thin leaf-bracts bare (leafless) that top the stems. Grow in water at a depth up to 4 inches, in moist rock gardens or in pots. Best in light shade. It is hardy to about 20-25 degrees F. This is a delicate looking evergreen species that should be used where it won't get overpowered by larger, coarser plants. The species naturally occurs along the east coast of Africa, from Kenya south through the northern areas of Eastern Cape and also on Madagascar and the Mascarene Islands. The name for the genus comes from the historical Greek name for Sweet Galingale, Cyperus longus. The specific epithet is a reference to the proliferous number of inflorescences this plant produces. This plant has long been grow as Cyperus isocladus or Cyperus prolifer var. isocladus but is now correctly known as Cyperus prolifer. While we have long thought this an attractive and unusual plant, it like so many other mesic water loving plants have gone by the wayside as we concentrate on more xerophytic summer dry growing species. We grew this plant in our nursery from 1987 until 2012.  This description is based on our research and the observations we have made of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Cyperus prolifer.
 
  [MORE INFO]