San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Cotinus coggygria 'Royal Purple'
 
Cotinus coggygria 'Royal Purple' - Purple Smoke Tree
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Anacardiaceae (Sumacs, Cashew)
Origin: Europe, Southern (Europe)
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Rhus cotinus, C. coggygria 'Kromhout']
Height: 12-16 feet
Width: 10-15 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Cotinus coggygria 'Royal Purple' (Purple Smoke Tree) - This deciduous shrub has foliage that emerges a rich maroon red in the spring and darkens to purplish red by late summer. Airy puffs of purplish hairs surround the flowers which begin appearing in late spring and early summer. The 'smoke puffs' are created by large, loose clusters of fading flowers - as the tiny greenish blossoms fade, stalks of sterile flowers elongate and become clothed with fuzzy purple hairs. This shrub can grow to about 20 feet tall, and to 12 feet wide. It does best in full sun to part shade and is drought tolerant. It is hardy to around -25 degrees F (rated to Sunset zone 2 and USDA 4a). This is the darkest of the purple smoke trees with rich red purple fall color in cool climates - we also previously grew the cultivar 'Velvet Cloak' which has a slightly smaller leaf and lacks the fine but distinct pink leaf margin that the leaves of 'Royal Purple' have. This cultivar was selected by Lombarts Nursery in Boskoop, Holland and was first introduced into the U. S. in 1953. It received the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit in 1993. The species is native to a large area from southern Europe, east across central Asia and the Himalayas to northern China. Both the name for the genus and the specific epithet come from ancient Greek names for plants, the genus from 'kotinos' which was used for the wild olive and coggygria from 'kokkugia', the name used for the Smoke Tree.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Cotinus cogg. 'Royal Purple'.