San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Convolvulus sabatius
 
Convolvulus sabatius - Ground Morning Glory
  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning-glories)
Origin: Africa, North (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Light Blue
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [Convolvulus mauritanicus]
Height: 1 foot
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Convolvulus sabatius (Ground Morning Glory) - A trailing groundcover with a woody base and herbaceous stems that rarely reaches up to 1 foot tall and usually hugs the ground and spreads 3 feet in diameter or better with soft green rounded 1 1/2 inch long leaves. Light blue funnel-shaped flowers bloom throughout the year in areas with mild winters but blooms heaviest from spring through fall. Plant in full sun to light shade with well-drained soil and occasional water - tolerates soils with alkaline conditions well and will grow in heavier clay soil so long as it drains and is not over watered. It is hardy to 15 to 20 degrees F and can resprout if tops freeze back; it is also commonly cultivated as an annual in colder areas. It is tolerant of near-coastal conditions. Trim back plants in late winter to prevent from getting too woody and to maintain size. Great plant for a small ground cover or to fill in gaps between other plants and to use in container plantings and hanging baskets where it can spill over an edge. This plant is native to coastal areas below 1000 feet in elevation of Algeria and Morocco in northwestern Africa but also has disjunct populations in Spain and Italy. The name of the genus given by Linnaeus comes from the Latin word 'convolvere' a verb meaning to "roll together" or "to wrap" and is in reference to the vining clambering and covering nature of plants in the genus. The specific epithet comes from a region in Italy Vada Sabatia where the plant was first described by Italian botanist and naturalist Domenico Viviani (17721840) in 1824. This plant was long known as Convolvulus mauritanicus, which was described from North Africa but is now considered to be a synonym. It is also commonly known as Blue Rock Bindweed or Mauritian bindweed. Both this plant and Convolvulus cneorum were winners of the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit in 1993 and we have grown it since 1984.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or have additional cultural tips that would aid others growing Convolvulus sabatius .