San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MAY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Epilobium canum 'Diamondback'
 
Epilobium canum 'Diamondback' - Diamondback California Fuchsia
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Onagraceae (Evening-primroses)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [Zauschneria 'Diamondback']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Epilobium canum 'Diamondback' PP27,173 (Diamondback California Fuchsia) - A moderately vigorous sprawling shrub to 18 inches tall and spreading to 4 feet wide with stems covered densely in soft dark green foliage. In summer into fall appear the orange tubular flowers with four deeply bi-lobed petals bloom. Best in full sun in a well-drained soil and, while exceptionally drought tolerant, it looks best with occasional to infrequent irrigation in summer but only if soil drains well. In heavier soils that don't drain well be careful not to overwater as these plants do not like wet heavy soil in summer better not water them at all in these conditions. Hardy to 5-10 degrees F. After the first year of establishment trim back or shear plants in mid-winter for a neater appearance the following season. A great plant in a native and mediterranean climate dry garden - mixes well with other dry growing shrubs and succulents and is attractive to hummingbirds and butterflies. As with others of its kind this plant is brittle and breaks easily so use care in its placement. This plant comes out of a breeding program conducted by Scott Trees at the Ball Ornamental Plant facility in Guadalupe, California. The goal of the program is to produce plants with attractive flower coloration and a moderately vigorous, mounded-trailing growth habit. 'Diamondback' was the result of open pollination of a proprietary white Epilobium canum cultivar code named 'ZAU-109' that occurred in 2011 and was selected as the single plant from this progeny. Previously Ball Hort introduced a plant they named 'Sidewinder' that we also grew. Compared to this previous introduction 'Diamondback' has larger darker green leaves and a lighter orange flower color compared to the darker red-orange flowers of 'Sidewinder'. 'Diamondback' received its US Plant Patent PP27,173 in December 2016. The name Epilobium is considered current but this group of sub-shrubs long was called Zauschneria and are so different from the other Epilobium, herbaceous plants often called Fireweeds, that many California native plant enthusiast and even the experts often still refer to them as Zauschneria. This former name was given the genus by the Czechoslovakian naturalist Karel (Charles) Borivoj Presl in 1831 to honor his fellow Czech, Johann Baptista Josef Zauschner (17371799), a professor of medicine and amateur botanist. The name Epilobium comes from the Greek word 'epi' meaning "upon" and 'lobium' meaning "a pod" in reference to the flowers being superior, meaning that they sit above the developing seed capsules. Image on this page courtesy of Ball.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Epilobium [Zauschneria] 'Diamondback'.
 
  [MORE INFO]