San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Coleonema pulchellum
 
Coleonema pulchellum - Pink Breath of Heaven
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Rutaceae (Citrus)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Coleonema pulchrum, Hort., Diosma]
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Coleonema pulchellum (Pink Breath of Heaven) - A medium to large-sized billowy shrub to 6-10 feet tall and as wide with aromatic soft needle-like leaves and small star-like pink flowers spring through the fall. The flowers are held at the ends of slender branches that move with the wind. Larger and more upright than the white breath of heaven, Coleonema album. Best in full sun to part shade with regular watering although it can be surprisingly drought resistant once established. Avoid heavy soils unless on a slope and do not over water. It is hardy to about 20 degrees F and tolerates near coastal windy conditions. A great plant along pathways so that strollers will brush the foliage and bring out its fragrance. This plant is found growing naturally along coastal flats from sea level to about 500 feet in elevation from Knysna to Port Elizabeth in South Africa. The name for the genus come from the Greek words 'koleos' meaning "a sheath" and 'nema' meaning "a thread" or "filament" because the filaments of the sterile stamens are enclosed within a fold of the petals. The specific epithet is the Latin word meaning "pretty". This plant has long been sold in the California nursery trade as Diosma pulchrum or Coleonema pulchrum but the true Coleonema pulchrum was originally described with larger leaves and the plant in wide cultivation is all considered to be Coleonema pulchellum. We also grow a compact form of this species Coleonema pulchellum 'Compact Form' and a golden foliage form Coleonema pulchellum 'Sunset Gold' as well as the white flowering species Coleonema album This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Coleonema pulchellum.